Privacy Notice

We recognize that every visitor to TACtile-Studio.net (the "Site") is concerned about maintaining privacy. Therefore, it is our goal to make each visitor feel secure about accessing and using our Site. Set forth below is an explanation of what information TACtile Studio collects through the services available on our Site, how we use that information, how you can opt out of certain uses of information we may collect, and a description of the policies we have adopted to help meet your privacy concerns.



PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you purchase products from the Website, we ask you for personal information. Personal information includes your name, address, email address, demographic information, product preferences, and the like, which you voluntarily submit to us. The Site uses this information to provide you with service and support, and maintain the security and integrity of our systems. If you agree, we may use this information to send you product samples, sale coupons, product literature, or new product information. You may also be given the option to register with the Site, and the registration process may ask for additional personal information, such as gender, age, or preferences. We also collect and store access information related to your account, including email address and password. When you make purchases from our Site, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders, shipping address(es), and credit card information. We use this information to open, maintain, administer, and service your account or membership, as well as to process, service, or enforce transactions you make through our Site.



STATISTICAL USE

We may use information about you for our own internal statistical, design, or operational purposes, such as to estimate our audience size, measure aggregate traffic patterns, and understand demographic, customer interest, purchasing, and other trends among our guests and customers. We may use your personal information to create a convenient and easy-to-use shopping process that includes an online "shopping basket" that allows you to track selected products and proceed through purchase. Also, we may share transactional information with entities as necessary to process credit card payments or other purchasing or delivery systems. Finally, as our business develops, it may sell or buy corporate assets; in such transactions, customer information may be one of the business assets transferred. If TACtile Studio, its Internet businesses, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired, customer information may be one of the assets transferred. We may outsource all of these tasks to third parties on a confidential basis. Additionally, any information you have given us about your demographics and personal and product preferences may be aggregated with other information to help us analyze how to better develop, market, and promote our products.



REMINDER

The Site will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. Therefore, if you do not want the Site to obtain any personally identifiable information about you, do not submit it.



DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as disclosed in this policy, we do not sell or disclose information that identifies our customers personally or makes it possible for other parties to contact them directly without our customers' consent unless we are required to do so by law or as disclosed to you when we request the information from you. We may disclose personal information for the following purposes: (1) to conform with the law, respond to claims, or comply with legal process served on TACtile Studio (e.g. a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); (2) to enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amounts owed to us); (3) to protect and defend our or our users' rights or property, the Site, our employees, customers or the public, including fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our Site; or (4) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.



COOKIES

We may make use of "cookies" on our Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer by a Web server based on the permissions set in a user's browser software. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user's computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the website that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor, or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user's computer to the website, which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information, with the cookie. We use cookies to allow us to automate access and data entry functions of our Site such as to correlate online ordering information for purchases you may make while at the Site (if any), tailor the Site to your preferences or interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track Site usage to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not, thereby enabling us to improve and update the Site effectively. The advertisers and/or other content providers that may appear on this website may also use cookies that are not sent by the Site. Such ads or content may contain cookies that help track and target the interests of users of this website in order to present "personalized" advertisements or other messages that the user might find interesting. TACtile Studio is not responsible for any such cookies. You may adjust your Web browser to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. For Internet Explorer or AOL users, click the Start button and then select Control Panel, Internet Options and the Security tab. If you click the Custom button, you will be able to see the cookie options. For Netscape users, select File, Preferences and then Advanced to view the cookie options. Be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, the Site may not function properly or permit access.



CHILDREN

Our Site is a general audience site that is neither designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.



SECURITY

We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain personal information to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction by any unauthorized party. We encrypt order information, including credit card numbers, using industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that our customers' information is safe as it is sent over the Internet to our server. The Site restricts authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information. Please be aware, however, that any email or other transmission you send through the Internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.



ACCESS

You may view, change, or delete information in your account. You can edit your registration information at any time by logging into your account and changing your information.



CONTACT BY US

In order to provide service to you, the Site will send you communications related to your transactions, security or the administration of its website. From time to time, the Site and its affiliates may also wish to send you other messages or updates about the Site or its promotions and other activities. If you do not wish to receive non-transaction/security related communications from us, please send an email containing your request.



COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS

If you have questions about this privacy statement, the information practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, please contact us at: privacy@tactile-studio.net or by postal mail at: TACtile Studio, 16611 Pearldale Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44135.

Back
  0 items